2nd SEAMEO Youth Action (SEAYA) Contest on VUCA World




 

ANNOUNCEMENT:
The Winners of 2nd SEAMEO Youth Action (SEAYA) Contest on VUCA World

The SEAMEO Secretariat would like to express its appreciation to the participation of 256 entries of 3 categories: Vlog (96 entries), Storytelling (123 entries) and Dance & Song (37 entries) submitted to the SEAMEO Secretariat with the engagement of 1,045 students (15-23 years old) from 123 schools in 5 Southeast Asian countries - Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, and Vietnam.

The 1st prize winner of all categories will be awarded a monetary prize of USD 200.00 per entry and an e-Certificate of Recognition.

The 2nd and 3rd prize winners of all categories will be awarded a monetary prize of USD 100.00 per entry and an e-Certificate of Recognition.

The shortlists of all categories will receive an e-Certificate of Recognition while the participating contestants will receive an e-Certificate of Participation by the end of December 2022.

 


VLOG WINNERS

 

Ranking Country Institution Name Type of Applicant VDO Title Contestants
1st Prize Winner Philippines Philippine Science High School Cagayan Valley Campus Team VUCA World: Counter and Conquer Cyrene Leander Dacanay Navalta
AGUADA, Edan Viel C
BAUTISTA, Deonne Karla C
BEJARIN, Amiel Micoh A
CANONIZADO, Karol Pope L
DASALLA, Raphael John V
FUERTE, Tristan Paulo L
MATEO, Arabella B
RAPANAN, Lleana Fate G
TIONGSON, Kirsten Moira C
2nd Prize Winner Philippines UM Bansalan College Individual How will Our Youth Thrive in a VUCA World? - Heres how...(vlog) Marvin T Lagbunan
3rd Prize Winner Philippines Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School Team Hug our Way to Thrive in a VUCA World! | Stories from the Streets Ken Emrho C Almodovar
Caunin, Lance Calvin D
Victoriano, Marc Alfred G,
Completo, Aliahsandra Rosh
Salinas, Christel Jane
Mujeco, Red Yuan Kenjie O
Gonzales, Marc Isaac A
Tagle, Reich Nijel M
Papares, Uno Vittorio N

 


STORYTELLING WINNERS

 

Ranking Country Institution Name Type of Applicant VDO Title Contestants
1st Prize Winner Malaysia Perak Matriculation College Team Tomorrow Change Today Lim Zi Yang
Chong Xiao Xuan
Tasha Pan Jia Yue
Tang Jun Jie
Lee Jing Chun
Chang Xiao Wen
Ooi Chien Zhen
Joo yan Joe
2nd Prize Winner Philippines iACADEMY Individual THE DESK a stop motion animation about the VUCA World Andrei Nathaniel B Plaus
3rd Prize Winner Philippines Science and Technology Education Center- Senior High School Team Majenerals and the Hands of Vuchaos Mary Rose Joyce C Baran
Nini Marionne Joyce Labrador
Aby Fiel Navarro
Jenson Clyde Collarte
Hanekyne Patalinghug
Mary Geraldene Majella Vallagomesa
Francine Dominique Sullano
Mitch Xylah Glaise Segovia
Cris Anthony Igot
Hallel Tampus

 


DANCE & SONG WINNERS

 

Ranking Country Institution Name Type of Applicant VDO Title Contestants
1st Prize Winner Philippines Jose Rizal Memorial State University Team Ulaktik (Rhythm) Kent Mark Colmo
Terrence Julian Ferraren
Garry Fabillar
Jonel Fajardo
Algie Yabo
Deanne Angela Lim
Lourence Rusiana
Jesska Purol
Maryven Gimoros
Prince Jenson Jardin
2nd Prize Winner Philippines University of Batangas Team Hold My Hand Shania P Gamara
Alpiz, Nash Patterson D
Care, Oliver T
Fancubit, Louise Margaret P
Guda, Sofia Odessa L
Jabat, Raveine S
Maligalig, Samantha Ashley B
Malimban, Nayla Francesca Louise T
Perez, Chryselle M
Pillas, Raecel Mae U
3rd Prize Winner Philippines Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School Team "I CAN" by VUCAlistas
Eron Peter D Reyes
Jeim Gwynette G Oñate
Pauline Marianne Ilumin
Howard Dwyne P Epanag
David Jedd S De Guzman

 


SHORTLISTED ENTRIES
  • All shortlisted entries will receive an e-Certificate of Recognition from SEAMEO Secretariat.
  • Alphabetical order by country and institution

 


VLOG

 

No. Country Institution Name Type of Applicant VDO Title Contestants
1 Indonesia SMP Negeri 1 Situbondo Individual Thrive the VUCA world with S-T-O-P Gustaf Nafi Isbat
2 Indonesia South Sumatera Senior High School Team Everything is can be handle by youth Zahira Septia Rani
Vina Ratnadewi
3 Malaysia Kolej Matrikulasi Perak (KMPk) Team How VUCA World involved in COVID-19 ?!!
Sahadevva A/L Bhaskaran
Sharrmaa A/L Ramachandran
Low Jun Zheng
Lim Ghee Hong
Shaawn Ashwin A/L Steven Nathan
4 Philippines Banquerohan National High School Team Thriving into this VUCA World Jea S Azul
KC Mae B Mabilin
Janna Kyla B Maravilla
Juan Miguel S Banzuela
Justin Jake A Llaneta
5 Philippines ISAT U Miagao Campus Team Conquerors of Today’s VUCA World Norville Chavez Tangente
Donnalyn Tacayon
6 Philippines Malayan Colleges Laguna Individual Going Beyond the Horizon in the VUCA World | days in my life vlog | Khaira Marie Khaira Marie B Dulongbinti
7 Philippines Mapúa University Team Youth on VUCA World Vlog#1 John Carlo Teves
Julian Ross R Reyes
Patrick Andre C Aborot
Roswen T Baga
Marie Angeline A Hizon
Ernest Marklord B Jose
Jean Carlo  D Morillo
Ranzid F Cruz
Elson Harold P Santiago
8 Philippines Nabuslot National High School Team If You Tell Milque Salazar Macatangay
Haira Gabrielle Supan Dollano
Wystan Owen Mangaring Fabellon
Andrey Siquijor Estonanto
John Emmanuel Faderon Daluz
Janella Santo Tomas Palermo
Salem Piedad Gamier
Jian Luke Pagcaliwagan Roxas
Yfzy Ferrer Gumboc
Megan Gepitulan Manuba
9 Philippines Palapas National High School Individual Tungkod (Cane) Edjayson E Orbeta
10 Philippines Philippine Science High School Cagayan Valley Campus Team VUCA World: Counter and Conquer Cyrene Leander Dacanay Navalta
AGUADA, Edan Viel C
BAUTISTA, Deonne Karla C
BEJARIN, Amiel Micoh A
CANONIZADO, Karol Pope L
DASALLA, Raphael John V
FUERTE, Tristan Paulo L
MATEO, Arabella B
RAPANAN, Lleana Fate G
TIONGSON, Kirsten Moira C
11 Philippines San Pedro College Team SPCians in a VUCA World Alleisha Laine L Igbalic
Lawrence Ralph B Magada
Princess Kyle F Anicoy
Craig Nicholas S Co
Angel Ruelli A Otadoy
Julia Rafaella L Tantoy
Vince Cyrus V Pimentel
Asti Lauren P Tan
12 Philippines San Quintin National High School Team Thriving in a VUCA World with a VUCA Attitude (Vigilant, Unfaltering, Centered, Adaptable) Micaelah T Macazo
John Hurfe B Aguinaldo
Angela Faith R Pajela
Akysha Mae D Caoile
Alexa Luz S Perida
13 Philippines Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School Team Hug our Way to Thrive in a VUCA World! | Stories from the Streets Ken Emrho C Almodovar
Caunin, Lance Calvin D
Victoriano, Marc Alfred G,
Completo, Aliahsandra Rosh
Salinas, Christel Jane
Mujeco, Red Yuan Kenjie O
Gonzales, Marc Isaac A
Tagle, Reich Nijel M
Papares, Uno Vittorio N
14 Philippines St. Mary's College of Meycauayan Individual The Fallen Youth, Their Hidden Truth Chloe Mae Bonifacio De Guzman
15 Philippines UM Bansalan College Individual How will Our Youth Thrive in a VUCA World? - Heres how...(vlog) Marvin T Lagbunan

 


STORYTELLING

 

No. Country Institution Name Type of Applicant VDO Title Contestants
1 Malaysia Perak Matriculation College Team Tomorrow Change Today
Lim Zi Yang
Chong Xiao Xuan
Tasha Pan Jia Yue
Tang Jun Jie
Lee Jing Chun
Chang Xiao Wen
Ooi Chien Zhen
Joo yan Joe
2 Malaysia Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Agama Johor Bahru Team Ceased Writing Muhammad Farish Danish bin Mohd Noor
Amzar Hasif bin Harun
Adriana Yasmin binti Jasni
Nuraisyah Muneera binti Mahathir
Nur Syafiqah binti ABD Khakim Kamal
Raja Aleeya Melissa binti Raja Azman
Muhammad Harith Syahmi bin Sa'at
3Muhammad Baqir bin Nazarudin
Muhammad Arfan Fikri bin Jaya
Zahidah Alya binti Mohamed Rasedi
3 Malaysia Sekolah Sultan Alam Shah Team A Professor from VUCA World
Ashraf Haikal bin Ahmad Safuan
Ezzey Afidzi bin Mazliham
Muhammad Muzaffar Shah bin Muhammad Fadzli
Fashla Asytar bin Zubunlah
Aniq Danish bin Ahmad Kamarul Basya
4 Philippines Cebu Normal University Team Bittersweet Conquest: The Mayang's VUCA Story
Chriscel Ann O Navarro
Maria Michelle A Amaya
Lyn Tiffany Shayne L Ambos
Tiara D Calago
Cathlea S Gallo
Shenna Mae O Gosanes
Shynna Jane B Oftana
Adriene Derika B Pinos
Charisse Kaye M Quijano
Jack Daniel C Sinadjan
5 Philippines Davao Doctors College, Inc. Team Together Through Change
Marc Rexann A Salas
Kristin Care A Moreno
Ianne Karyl D Abad
Althea Barredo
Dafny Kaye G Anino
Kein Nico Millones
Hilary Gabrielle Flores
Beatrice Faith Pugahan
Althe Shane L Basas
Chenny May Carmona
6 Philippines DMMMSU-SLUC Team The Community’s Yell
Phillip Jerome Posas
Van Lester B Duenas
Ravenne John L Esperanza
Angela R De Vera
7 Philippines DMMMSU-SLUC Team The Concoction of Dreams
Jenfrey Ysit Benafin
Michaella Villaruz Carbonel
Melaissa Hermosa Castronuevo
Jeriemyn Ungria
Azzesah Jane Lubrin
Gwyneth Ramirez Garcia
Loudy Ann Ofiana Mabalot
Alexis Divine Dacanay Mones
8 Philippines iACADEMY Individual THE DESK a stop motion animation about the VUCA World
Andrei Nathaniel B Plaus
9 Philippines Mapúa University Team 2nd SEAMEO Youth Action (SEAYA) Contest on VUCA World Submission (Storytelling)
Ian Vince D Madolid
Bayog, Abigail S
10 Philippines Palapas National High School Individual Luna In The Forestland
Stefane O Dang
11 Philippines Prime Leaders for Progressive Movement
Vice President CTE Values Education at University of Eastern Pangasinan
Team The Sunrise in a VUCA World
Benny Pino Jr
Michelle D Donato
Kristine P Roque
Jerryboy Regatcho
Jewel Mangampo
Kim Giver Montejo
Lyka Joy De Guzman
Chariss Selga
Franz Dhev Pagarigan
12 Philippines Saint Louis University Team Anamnesis
Joshmine Reanne Castano
Andrea Pauline Hirang
Leila Rolith Bulatao
Eunice Duerme
Angeline Kafuyao
Jackielyn Reyes
Emmanuel Gregorio
13 Philippines Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School Team Hello?
Kazandra Alexis M Morallos
Michelle C Berdin
Fil Syriz E Sumagaysay
Nezerene F Malabug
Joseph John B Lugtu
Marcus Andrei C Barundia
Ashly Gellan C Romey
Aleah P Borela
James D Guardiario
14 Philippines Science and Technology Education Center- Senior High School Team Majenerals and the Hands of Vuchaos
Mary Rose Joyce C Baran
Nini Marionne Joyce Labrador
Aby Fiel Navarro
Jenson Clyde Collarte
Hanekyne Patalinghug
Mary Geraldene Majella Vallagomesa
Francine Dominique Sullano
Mitch Xylah Glaise Segovia
Cris Anthony Igot
Hallel Tampus
15 Philippines University of Makati Team Colorville
Christine Joyce O Yambao
Czarina Ysabela D De Leon
Shennah Rhose T Nuique
16 Philippines N/A Team Believe in YOUth
Rholainne Vlez T Adremesin
Mark Lemuel R Cordero
Marleigh Adriena O, Dioso

 


DANCE & SONG

 

No. Country Institution Name Type of Applicant VDO Title Contestants
1 Malaysia Sekolah Menengah Jenis Kebangsaan Yok Bin (Yok Bin National Type Secondary School) Individual Life (original song by Alston Yap Kai Yuan)
Alston Yap Kai Yuan
2 Philippines Cebu Normal University Team You Matter by BSED Social Studies
Aubrey Rose L Undang
Aubrey Leigh Basabe
Christian Illaga
Jay Anthony Lapinid
Junabelle Ang
Kent Dicdiquin
Lysha Fleur Amores
Mary Therese Hubahib
Rosalinda Yap
Vina Marie Tutor
3 Philippines Jose Rizal Memorial State University Team Ulaktik (Rhythm)
Kent Mark Colmo
Terrence Julian Ferraren
Garry Fabillar
Jonel Fajardo
Algie Yabo
Deanne Angela Lim
Lourence Rusiana
Jesska Purol
Maryven Gimoros
Prince Jenson Jardin
4 Philippines Mabalacat City College Team VUCA, A brave new world
Alyssa A Quiambao
Jerico Bryl C Intal
Jesica E Villanueva
Ezra C Lansang
Merie Jamiel B Hinggan
Jona L Depositario
Kylle Stewart V Perreras
Charles Jaren Vogler
Kenjie S Victoria
Jhon Ray F Bulaon
5 Philippines Nueva Ecija University of Science and Technology Team Here With You (Team Grateful)
Karl Jahniel S Sison
Jayvee R Anasan
Jo Hannah G Buenaventura
Jomil DC Coguiz
Keanna Mij H Dizon
John Michael Vincent M Rodriguez
Melanie E Simbre
Jayson P Torres
Michelle DG Torres
6 Philippines Saint Louis University Team Dalikmata Creatives "BADGES OF BRAVERY"
Keen Bridget A Oviedo
MADRIAGA, Gabriel John F
MAS, Adrian M
SERVITO, Betha M
FERRRRR, Regel Jo A
INFANTE, Hazel Rose N
TACADINO, Angel C
YACCAO, Jessa Mae P
7 Philippines Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School Team "I CAN" by VUCAlistas
Eron Peter D Reyes
Jeim Gwynette G Oñate
Pauline Marianne Ilumin
Howard Dwyne P Epanag
David Jedd S De Guzman
8 Philippines Science and Technology Education Center
Senior High School Department
Team See the Light
Trisha Nicole B Dacumos
Mary Clarence G Cuizon
Francine Audrie M Baylomo
Shemie G Edar
Nathanea Lexine J Dela Cerna
Shanin C Subang
Marielle Mae C Butoy
Jan Richard B Agustin
Eunofre Martin C Salvado
Granz Filbette E Cabajes
9 Philippines St Mary's College of Tagum Team Serendipity
James Son T Villarube
Ophelle Jane C Casiro
Cathleen Joyce B Crisostomo
Mechail Anthony S Mayordomo
April Love R Delosa
Iaen Aguelo
Llreah Shesmac J Martillas
Dan Dhenniare Zyle K Cabuyadao
Jed Angelo S Ordinario
Mary Angel R Mirafuentes
10 Philippines University of Baguio Team Sunshine
Bañas, Vander Beninsig
Caalim, John Carlo
Quebral, Ford
Krisha Forteza
Lucero, Hanah Adelyde
Naval, Faye Angela
Estevez, Jeanniery Sagun
Magno, Princess Danielle
Buma-a, Samantha
Gamino, Tricia Mae Armenia
11 Philippines University of Batangas Team Hold My Hand
Shania P Gamara
Alpiz, Nash Patterson D
Care, Oliver T
Fancubit, Louise Margaret P
Guda, Sofia Odessa L
Jabat, Raveine S
Maligalig, Samantha Ashley B
Malimban, Nayla Francesca Louise T
Perez, Chryselle M
Pillas, Raecel Mae U

 


LIST OF ALL ENTRIES
  • All participating applicants (exclude the winners) will receive an e-certificate of participation.

Summary Number of Entries

 

VLOG
Nationality Country Individual Team Total
Filipino Philippines 35 37 72
Indonesian Indonesia 6 8 14
Malaysian Malaysia 3 6 9
Singaporean Philippines 1 - 1
Total   45 51 96
STORYTELLING
Nationality Country Individual Team Total
Burmese Myanmar 1 - 1
Filipino Philippines 45 52 97
Indonesian Indonesia 7 7 14
Malaysian Malaysia 3 7 10
Vietnamese Vietnam 1 - 1
Total   57 66 123
DANCE & SONG
Nationality Country Individual Team Total
Filipino Philippines 7 25 32
Malaysian Malaysia 1 4 5
Total   8 29 37

 


Related Documents:

 


A. BACKGROUND

The Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization (SEAMEO) will mark its 57th Anniversary on 30 November 2022. This year, the SEAMEO Secretariat organises series of impactful activities for its 57th celebration encompassing the theme “SEAMEO CARES: Building Forward Stronger (BFS) in SEAMEO Member Countries”.

SEAMEO is honored to invite all youth aged 15 to 23 of Southeast Asian nationalities to present their creative ideas and sensational findings in the 2nd SEAMEO Youth Action (SEAYA) Contest which is in line with the theme “VUCA World”.

OBJECTIVES

  • Provide an inspirational knowledge management platform and experiences exchange among youth and individuals in the region
  • Identify the challenges and opportunities faced by the youth and capture their ideas parallel to the VUCA World; and
  • Share the ideas and voices of the youth to policy makers and educators for upgrading the digital education in the region

 


B. THEME: VUCA World

VUCA stands for Volatility, Uncertainty, Complexity, and Ambiguity.  The COVID-19 pandemic has showed that we have a VUCA World. A VUCA world has impacts to our life, work or studies. However, we need to adapt and cope with the rapid changes in this VUCA world.

In line with this, SEAMEO would like to explore young people’s responses on how they will thrive in a VUCA world by providing them a platform to showcase their thoughts and solutions through vlog, storytelling, dance and song in 3-5 minutes.

 


C. CATEGORIES OF CONTEST

All youth aged 15-23 years old with the Southeast Asian nationalities are invited to create and submit a short video clip of 3 to 5 minutes maximum with authentic creative contents presenting their positive responses on how they will thrive in a VUCA world. The three accepted content categories of the creative video clips are as follows:

  • Vlog (video blog)
  • Storytelling
  • Dance and Song

 


D. QUALIFICATIONS OF THE APPLICANTS
  • Applicant can be an individual or a team (maximum 10 people/team)
  • Age 15-23 years old
  • Southeast Asian nationality, namely Bruneian, Burmese, Cambodian, Filipino, Indonesian, Laotian, Malaysian, Singaporean, Thai, Timorese, Vietnamese
  • One applicant/group can apply for one category only

 


E. GUIDELINES FOR VIDEO CLIPS PRODUCTION

 


F. HOW TO SUBMIT?
  1. Upload your video clip (MP4 format) on YouTube and
  2. submit the YouTube link to the SEAMEO Secretariat by using the following google link or scan the QR Code below



    https://link.seameo.org/SEAYA2022/Submission

The submission deadline is on 11 October 2022 at 23.59 hrs (GMT+7/Bangkok Time)

 


G. JUDGING CRITERIA

Judging shall be based on the following criteria:

1. Relevance to the theme and provide Clear Solutions in the message 40%
2. Clarity and Creativity of the message 40%
3. Technical Execution    20%
TOTAL 100%

The decision of the judging committee shall be final.

 


H. AWARDS

The judging committee will select the 1st winner and two (2) runners-up for each category (Vlog, Storytelling, Dance and Song).

Category Ranking Prize
1. Vlog 1st Winner USD 200 + e-Certificate of Recognition
2nd - 3rd Winner USD 100 + e-Certificate of Recognition
2. Storytelling 1st Winner USD 200 + e-Certificate of Recognition
2nd - 3rd Winner USD 100 + e-Certificate of Recognition
3. Dance and Song 1st Winner USD 200 + e-Certificate of Recognition
2nd - 3rd Winner USD 100 + e-Certificate of Recognition

The winning videos will be announced by 25 November 2022.

All participating applicants (exclude the winners) will receive an e-certificate of participation.

 


I. IMPORTANT DATES

 

Activity Timeline
Call for Entries 16 September 2022
Submission Deadline 11 October 2022
Evaluation by Judging Committee October - November 2022
Announcement of the winners 25 November 2022

 


J. CONTACT INFORMATION

Ms Pitchayawadi Arreenich
Knowledge Management Officer 
SEAMEO Secretariat
Email: seaya@seameo.org