Director of SEAMEO Secretariat

Director6.jpg (43587 bytes) Dr Soedjono P Pusponegoro, Indonesian
8 February 1972 - 7 February 1975
Appointment by 6th SEAMEC (IC) Conference, Saigon, 1971.
Family Name : Professor Dr Soedjono P Pusponegoro
Other Names : -
Home Address : Djalan Subang 11, Djakarta, Indonesia
Postal Address : Djalan Subang 11, Djakarta, Indonesia
Date Of Birth : 14 June 1908
Place of Birth : Wiradesa, Indonesia
Nationality : Indonesian
Marital Status : Married
Number of Children : Four

Primary education with schools and dates:
1915-1922 Elementary School, Slawi (Tegal), Indonesia
Secondary education with schools and dates:
1922-1927 High school, Semarang, Indonesia

Tertiary education with institutions and dates:

1927-1934 Medical School, Djakarta, Indonesia
1934-1938 Resident physician, Pediatric Department, University Hospital, Leiden (Netherlands)
Degree with institutions and dates:
18 August 1934 Medical Doctor, Medical School Djakarta, Indonesia
November 1937 Recognized as Pediatrician by the Netherlands Pediatric Association
12 May 1938 Doctor of Philosophy (Medicine), University of Leiden, Leiden (Netherlands)

Career with appointments in chronological order, institutions and dates:
November

1938

- June

1944

Private pediatrician, Semarang
June

1994

-

November

1945

Pediatrician, General Hospital, Semarang
November

1945

-

May

1947

Physician, Kendal
Director, Kardinah Hospital, Tegal
May

1947

-

February 

1950

Pediatrician, Central Hospital, Djakarta
concurrently teaching at the Medical School, University of the Republic of Indonesia, Djakarta
February 1950 - August 1951 Lecturer in Pediatrics, Medical School, University of Indonesia, Djakarta
Chairman, Department of Pediatrics, Medical School
August 1951 Professor of Pediatrics, Medical School, University of Indonesia, Djakarta
Chairman, Department of Pediatrics, Medical School
March 1952 - February 1960 Dean, Medical School, University of Indonesia, Djakarta
March 1958 - March 1962 Chairman, Presidium of the University of Indonesia, Djakarta
The Presidium consisted of the Deans of the Medical School, Faculty of Law, Faculty of Letters, University of Indonesia; the Chairman acting more or less as the President of the University
March 1962 - February 1966 Minister for National Research, Republic of Indonesia
February 1966 - 1972 Professor of Pediatrics, Medical School, University of Indonesia, Djakarta

Languages in order of fluency, written and spoken:
Indonesian  -  English  -  Dutch   -  German  -  French
Some of Published Works:
1. "The development of science and technology in Indonesia", 1964, in Indonesian
2. "The University of Indonesia", 1961, in Indonesian
3. "Infant nutrition".   "Nutrition in the weaning period".  A Manuel of Pediatrics for South East Asia, Robinson-Wallgren, WHO, 2nd Edition, 1961, in English
4. "The University of Indonesia", 1960, in Indonesian
5. "Reports to the National Planning Board, Republic of Indonesia on :
  1. The training of skilled experts in Indonesia, and
  2. The present situation and planning of higher education in Indonesia", 1960, in Indonesian
6. "The development of medical education at the Medical School, University of Indonesia, Djakarta", 1960, in Indonesian and English
7. "The University of Indonesia", 1959, in Indonesian
8. "The development of higher education, in particular medical education, in Indonesia".  Guest lecture, University of Louisiana Medical School, New Orleans, 1959, in English.
9. "The development of teachers and investigators".  2nd World Conference on Medical Education, Chicago, 1959, in English.
10. "Infant nutrition".   "Nutrition in the weaning period".  a Manuel of Pediatrics for South East Asia, Robinson-Wallgren, WHO, 1966, in English.
Chairmanship of committees etc in dates:
1970 -1972 Chairman, Section Posology of the Indonesian Pharmacopoeia 2nd Edition
1969 Vice Chairman, Ad Hoc Committee for Studying the Possibilities to establish the Indonesian Academy of Sciences, May 1969
1969 -1972 Chairman, Indonesian Association for the Advancement of Sciences
1969 -1972 Vice Chairman, Governing Board of the Pantjasila University
1969 - 1972 Chief Editor, Indonesian Medical Journal of the Indonesian Medical Association
1969 Member, Joint Indonesian - USA Agriculture Research Survey Team, Djakarta, July 1969
1968 Chairman, Indonesian Institute of Sciences - USA National Academy of Sciences Workshop on Food, Djakarta, May 1968
1966 - 1972 Member, Advisory Board to the Minister of Health
1964 Chairman, Indonesian Delegation, XIIIth UNESCO General Conference, Paris
1963 Representing Indonesia at the Conference on the Application of Science and Technology to Developing Countries, United Nations, New York
1963 Chairman, Indonesian Delegation, 1st United Nations Conference on Science and Technology, Geneva, 1963 Elected as one of the Vice Presidents of the Conference
1961-1963 Vice President, Association of Southeast Asian Institutions of Higher Learning (ASAIHL), elected at the IIIrd ASAIHL General Conference in Kualalumpur, 1961
Awards :
1963 XIth General Conference of the Indonesian Medical Association :
  • for promoting medical education in Indonesia, qualitatively and quantitatively in accordance with the needs for national development
  • for laying the foundations of specialization in the various fields of medicine
1965
  • Minister of Higher Education :
  • for promoting medical education and higher education
1968 1st National Pediatric Conference :
  • Nestor in Pediatrics
  • for promoting pediatrics in Indonesia
1970 Minister of Education and Culture :
  • Award for the Merits in Education, Dedication and Science : in the field of Medicine

 

Last updated: 20 November, 2006  

Top


Contact Us:  library@seameo.org
SEAMEO Secretariat, Mom Luang Pin Malakul Centenary Bldg.,
920 Sukhumvit Rd., Bangkok 10110, Thailand.  
Tel +66 (0) 2391-0144, +66 (0) 2391-0256, +66 (0) 2391-0554 Fax +66 (0) 2381-2587