CERTIFICATE DOWNLOAD

Participants can download the certificates by access following link:

Click here

Certificate of Completion
Given to: All students (and a teacher) who have submitted their game (including Winners and Shortlists students)
http://ecertificate.seameo.org/distribution?program_id=4

Certificate of Participation
Given to: All coordinating teachers for the team who have submitted their game (including Winners and Shortlists coordinating teachers)
http://ecertificate.seameo.org/distribution?program_id=13

Certificate of Recognition
Given to: Winners and Shortlists students
http://ecertificate.seameo.org/distribution?program_id=14

Certificate of Appreciation
Given to: Winners and Shortlists coordinating teachers
http://ecertificate.seameo.org/distribution?program_id=15

If you found incorrect for your full name, title, or school name, please kindly contact wisnu@seameo.org

 

Announcement of Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the Game Development Online Training “Anyone Can Make a Game”. 

1st Prize

Title of the Game:

The Frog and The Moon

... School: The Prince Royal's College
Country: Thailand
Team: GAME-087
Teacher: Lattawat Sonsrinusorn
Team Members: 1) Rawipat Tipparat
2) Pocharapon Wiratpong 3) Chayanuch Na Lampang
Play Game   View Presentation

 

2nd Prize

Title of the Game:

Cisewu & Timun Mas

... School: SMA Negeri 21 Surabaya
Country: Indonesia
Team: Varokah Team
Teacher: Rusdiana Halim, S.Pd
Team Members: 1) Annas Nuril Iman
2) Amin Hanif Mahmud 3) Rhyosvaldo Aurellio Tilasefana
Play Game   View Presentation

 

3rd Prize

Title of the Game:

Super Pitung

... School: MAN 2 KUDUS
Country:  Indonesia
Team: The Lucky Nut
Teacher: M. Miftakhul Falah, M.Pd M.Si
Team Members: 1) Avinda Mumtaz Ziauddin Ahmad
2) Muhammad Reynaldo Ali Sya'bana 3) Hafizh Khasyi Al Farizi
Play Game   View Presentation

 

Runners Up

Title of the Game:

Quest to Confess

... School: SMK PUTRAJAYA PRESINT 11(1)
Country: Malaysia
Team: The GgCb Clan
Teacher: Noraini Rahman
Team Members: 1) Nur Insyirah binti Rosli
2) Zaynab Zakiyah binti Othman 3) Nur Ayesha binti Mohd Adzlee
Play Game   View Presentation

 

Title of the Game:

The Hero's Journey

... School: Sisowath High school
Country: Cambodia
Team: Handybits
Teacher: Som Dara
Team Members: 1)Huotkeo Devit
2) Ung Vanndy 3) Mom Monyratana
Play Game   View Presentation

 

Title of the Game:

Legends of Brunei

... School: St. Andrew's School
Country: Brunei Darussalam
Team: THE VIRTUOSO
Teacher: Antvan Jesudass
Team Members: 1)Clement Joshua Dev
2)Owen Gabriel Tendencia Robles 3) Cheah Kah Cher
Play Game   View Presentation

 

15 Shortlists

Congratulations !  The following teams have been selected as shortlists of the SEAMEO Game Development Online Training.   The online presentation of the 15 shortlists was scheduled on 2 June.    

School Name Details Game
1. Bandung Wittaya School, Thailand
  • Game: Ghost Cup
  • Team: Dungwit 2
  • Team Members:
    Jirasak Sangkaleuk
    Karen Madison Meade
    Thanyarat Muentao
  • Teacher:  Suporn Chaiyakan

Play Game View Presentation
2. MAN 2 KUDUS, Indonesia
  • Game: Glory of Barong
  • Team: DEDUAGA
  • Team Members:
    Adlan Nufahaidar
    Hammam Yogamananto
    M. Rizqi Firdaus
  • Teacher: M. Miftakhul Falah, M.Pd M.Si

Play Game View Presentation
3. MAN 2 KUDUS, Indonesia
  • Game: Super Pitung
  • Team: The Lucky Nut
  • Team Members:
    Avinda Mumtaz Ziauddin Ahmad
    Hafizh Khasyi Al Farizi
    Muhammad Reynaldo Ali Sya'bana
  • Teacher: M. Miftakhul Falah, M.Pd M.Si

Play Game View Presentation
4. MAN 2 KUDUS, Indonesia
  • Game: Tales of Arjuna
  • Team: UMR's Crew
  • Team Members:
    Ajib Mahendra
    M. Abdul Majid
    Umar Sa'id Gunawarman
  • Teacher: M. Miftakhul Falah, M.Pd M.Si

Play Game View Presentation
5. Man Kandat, Indonesia
  • Game: Arjuna Wiwaha
  • Team: Armia A Team
  • Members:
    M. Abi Musa Al-asy'ari
    Vista Nurul Mahmudah
    Zelvia Liandy Vebrin Navella
  • Teacher: Maya Rochmayati, M.Si

Play Game View Presentation
6. Miriam College Adult Education, Philippines
  • Game: The Tale of a Mysterious Maiden
  • Team: Cosmic Rescuers
  • Team Members:
    Emiel Mabulac
    Emil Badillo
    Honorato Jean Cedric Moslares III
  • Teacher: Maria Christita C. Polinag

Play Game View Presentation
7. Ramon Teves Pastor Memorial  “Dumaguete Science High School”, Philippines
  • Game: Abadeha
  • Team: Team DSHSDevs
  • Team Members:
    Josh Magdiel K. Villaluz
  • Teacher:  Waldymar Z. Sinco

Play Game View Presentation
8. Sekolah Menengah Sains Raja Tun Azlan Shah, Malaysia
  • Game: Puteri Gunung Ledang
  • Team: The Trio Bear
  • Team Members:
    Nur Auni Syamimi Bt. Ahmad Sukri
    Nurul Hashirah Azra Bt. Nor A'zlan
    Siti Nourul A'in Bt. Ruslan
  • Teacher: Cik Azwin Syuhairah Bt. Mohd. Saad

Play Game View Presentation
9. Sekolah Menengah Sains Raja Tun Azlan Shah, Malaysia
  • Game: THE JOURNEY OF HANG TUAH
  • Team: Seratas Boy
  • Team Members:
    Khairul Azim B Roslan
    Muhammad Akmal B Zaidi
    Muhamad Fathul Naim B Mohamad
  • Teacher: Azwin Syuhairah Bt Mohd Saad

Play Game View Presentation
10. Sisowath High school, Cambodia
  • Game: The Hero's Journey
  • Team: Handybits
  • Team Members:
    Huotkeo Devit
    Mom Monyratana
    Ung Vanndy
  • Teacher: Som Dara

Play Game View Presentation
11. SMA Negeri 21 Surabaya, Indonesia
  • Game: Cisewu & Timun Mas
  • Team: Varokah Team
  • Team Members:
    Amin Hanif Mahmud
    Annas Nuril Ima
    n Rhyosvaldo Aurellio Tilasefana
  • Teacher: Rusdiana Halim, S.Pd

Play Game View Presentation
12. SMK Negeri 1 BUNGORO Indonesia
  • Game: The Adventure Of 'I Lakipadada
  • Team: I Lakipadada
  • Team Members:
    Ahmad Al Ashar
    Nur Rezki Fitriani
    Nurul Fajrimani
  • Teacher: Jayadi DT, S.Pd

Play Game View Presentation
13. SMK PUTRAJAYA PRESINT 11(1), Malaysia
  • Game: Quest to Confess
  • Team: The GgCb Clan
  • Team Members:
    Nur Ayesha binti Mohd Adzlee
    Nur Insyirah binti Rosli
    Zaynab Zakiyah binti Othman
  • Teacher: Noraini Rahman

Play Game View Presentation
14. St. Andrew's School, Brunei Darussalam
  • Game: Legends of Brunei
  • Team: THE VIRTUOSO
  • Team Members:
    Cheah Kah Cher
    Clement Joshua Dev
    Owen Gabriel Tendencia Robles
  • Teacher: Antvan Jesudass

Play Game View Presentation
15. The Prince Royal's College Thailand
  • Game: The Frog and The Moon
  • Team: GAME-087
  • Team Members:
    Chayanuch Na Lampang
    Pocharapon Wiratpong
    Rawipat Tipparat
  • Teacher: Lattawat Sonsrinusorn

Play Game View Presentation

 

Announcement of Shortlists

We would like to thank the participants of Game Development Online training who submitted the game design and final product to the instructor. Totally we have received the submission of games from 62 teams who are students of secondary schools in Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia,  Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand and India.

To view all games submitted to instructors

After assessment by the internal committee, we are pleased to announce the 15  teams who are selected as shortlists as follows.

To view the 15 shortlists

To select the 1st , 2nd, and 3rd winners of the Game Development , the 15 shortlisted teams are requested to make an on-line presentation about their game on Friday 2 June at 14.00 -16.00 hrs to the Judging Committee. 

  • The shortlisted teams will be requested to make a presentation according to the alphabetical order of the school name.
  • The duration of each shortlisted team’s presentation is about 7 minutes/team for a presentation + 3 minutes of Q&A from the Judging Committee
  • For the shortlisted teams who are not able to make a presentation on 2 June as scheduled, the team will be disqualified.     
  • The presentation schedule by Webex is as follows:

    Meeting Title: Presentations of Shortlists (Game Development)  
    Date: Friday 2 June 2017
    Meeting Time: 14.00-16.00 (Bangkok, GMT+07:00)
    (Requesting shortlists and participants to log-in before the meeting time at 13.30-14.00)   
    Max Number of Participants:  198

    Webex Meeting Link: Click
    Event Number:
    572 992 084
    Event Password: 1234

We welcome other students, teachers and other participants to attend the presentation session. 

 

Timeline for Selecting the Awarding Games

Students and Teachers can download “Guidelines on How to Submit the Game and Judging Criteria” Download

Activities Schedule
  1. The Last Day of Training Sessions
21 April 2017
  1. Publishing Games Online by Students and Teachers, and Submission of Games to the Instructor    
 
Wed  17 May 2017 (Midnight) - EXTENSION
Instructions for submission will be provided by the Instructor.  
  1. Screening by the Internal Committee and Selecting the Shortlists of Category A-Students (10 Best) and B-Teachers (5 Best) 
 
18-25 May 2017 (REVISION)   
  1. Announcement of the Shortlisted Games of Category A (Students) and B (Teachers) on SEAMEO Website and email
 
Friday 26 May 2017  (REVISION )
Published on the SEAMEO Website
  1. Presentation of the Game Projects by Shortlists 
 
Friday 2 June  2017 (REVISION)  
Afternoon- Time to be confirmed
  • Attended by the Judging Committee Members (Online and Face to Face)
  • Online Presentations by Shortlisted Students and Teachers (Through Webex)  
 
  1. Announcement of the Awarding Students and Teachers
 
Tuesday 6 June 2017 (REVISION) 

 

Training Materials and Previous Training Sessions
10 February – 7 April 2017

Participants can download the training schedule and materials, and view the previous training sessions by

  1. Check the Instructor’s BLOG for all information of training: https://seagamedev.wordpress.com/
  2. Check the Training Schedule and Webex Teleconference Meeting Room
    Group A: Students from Brunei Darussalam, Indonesia and Malaysia

    Group B: Students from Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar, Philippines, Thailand, Singapore, Vietnam, India and all teachers.
  3. Click on the files and links in the following table to review the previous sessions.
Session Content Training Materials Group Training Schedule Number of Log-in Devices Previous
Training Sessions
0
  • Orientation
A Fri 10 Feb 2017
14.00-15.00 Hrs
257 Click here
B Fri 10 Feb 2017
15.30-16.30 Hrs
166 Click here
1
  • Introduction to Game
  • Development and Story Board Making
A Tue 14 Feb 2017
13.00-15.00 hrs
245 Click here
B Fri 17 Feb 2017
14.30-16.30 hrs
105 Click here
2
  • Game Development using Construct 2: Platform Game
A Mon 20 Feb 2017
13.00-15.00 hrs
171

Click here

B Fri 24 Feb 2017
14.30-16.30 hrs
56
3
  • Game Development using Construct 2: Shooter Game
A Mon 27 Feb 2017
13.00-15.00 hrs
127 Click here
B Fri 3 March 2017
14.30-16.30 hrs
49 Click here
4
  • Design the Game Assets using Inkscape and Spriter
A Mon 13 March 2017
13.00-15.00 hrs
70 Click here
B Fri 17 March 2017
14.30-16.30 hrs
43 Click here
5
  • Game Development using Construct 2: Tower Defense Game
A Mon 20 March 2017
13.00-15.00 hrs
34 Click here
B Fri 24 March 2017
14.30-16.30 hrs
41 Click here
6
  • Game Development using Construct 2: Turn-Based Game
A Mon 27 March 2017
13.00-15.00 hrs
64 Click here
B Fri 31 March 2017
14.30-16.30 hrs
40 Click here
7
  • Game Development using Construct 2: Game Layouts
No materials A Mon 3 April 2017
13.00-15.00 hrs
79 Click here
B Fri 7 April 2017
14.30-16.30 hrs
36 Click here
8
  • Publish the Game
No materials A Mon 10 April 2017
13.00-15.00 hrs
43 Click here
B Fri 21 April 2017 
14.30-16.30 hrs
25 Click here
9
  • Presentations by Students
To be provided after the training session A and B

Tuesday, 30 May 2017

Time : TBC

To be provided To be provided after the training session

Remarks:
Group A
is comprised of students from Brunei Darussalam, Indonesia and Malaysia.
Group B is comprised of students from Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar, Philippines, Thailand, Singapore, India, Vietnam and all Waiting-list Teachers.

For additional information, please contact email: schoolnetwork@seameo.org.

 

List of Participants

The SEAMEO Secretariat would like to express its appreciation to schools and teachers who participate in this online training programme.

List of Schools (By Country)

No School Name City Number of Teams Total Number of Students Participating in Training
  BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (2 schools)      
1 Sekolah Menengah Rimba II Bandar Seri Begawan 1 3
2 St Andrew’s School Bandar Seri Begawan 3 9
  .      
  CAMBODIA (12 schools)      
3 Aranh Sarkor CFC High School Siemrep 3 9
4 Australian Center of Education Phnom Penh 1 3
5 Beltei International School Phnom Penh 6 16
6 Chea Sim Santhormok High School Phnom Penh 1 3
7 Donbosco Phnom Penh 3 9
8 High kansaomoak Kampot 2 6
9 HunSen Borey 100 Khnang High School Phnom Penh 5 15
10 Liger Learning Center Phnom Penh 1 3
11 Preah Sisowath Phnom Penh 1 3
12 Sisowath High School Phnom Penh 1 3
13 Sovannaphumi School Phnom Penh 2 6
14 Vityealy Preah Ko So O Mpheah Krong Kracheh 1 3
  .      
  INDONESIA (47 schools)      
15 Binus Center Jakarta 2 6
16 MAN 2 Kota Bengkulu Bengkulu 3 9
17 MAN 2 Kudus Kudus 3 9
18 Man Kandat   2 6
19 PPPPTK Bahasa Jakarta Jakarta 1 3
20 Saint John's Catholic School Jakarta 3 9
21 Sekolah Alam Insan Mulia - Junior High School Surabaya 3 9
22 Sekolah Menengah Kejuruan Negeri 2 Banjarmasin Banjarmasin 1 3
23 Senior High School (SMA) Negeri 6 Surabaya Surabaya 3 9
24 SMA Batik 1 Surakarta Jawa Tengah 3 9
25 SMA BPI 1 Bandung Bandung 1 3
26 SMA Darul Hikam Bandung Bandung 1 3
27 SMA Darul Ulum 1 Unggulan BPP-Teknologi Peterongan Jombang Jombang 3 9
28 SMA Negeri 1 Bandung Bandung 1 3
29 SMA Negeri 1 Koba Central Bangka 4 12
30 SMA Negeri 21 Surabaya Surabaya 2 6
31 SMA Negeri 27 Bandung Bandung 3 9
32 SMA Negeri Keberbakatan dan Olahraga Tompaso 2 6
33 SMA Santa Maria Surabaya Surabaya 4 12
34 SMAN 1 Garut Garut 3 9
35 SMAN 10 Malang (Taruna Jawa Timur) Malang 1 3
36 SMAN 15 Takengon Binaan Nenggeri Antara Aceh 1 3
37 SMAN 3 Padang Padang 3 9
38 SMAN Taruna Jawa Timur Malang 2 6
39 SMK Al Huda Kota Kediri Kediri 3 9
40 SMK Assa'adah Jakarta 2 6
41 SMK Bakti Nusantara 666 Bandung 3 9
42 SMK Muhammadiyah 2 Sragen Sragen 2 6
43 SMK Negeri 1 Bandung Bandung 2 5
44 SMK Negeri 1 Kotabaru Kotabaru 1 3
45 SMK Negeri 1 Lhokseumawe Lhokseumawe 3 9
46 SMK Negeri 1 Purbalingga Jawa Tengah 1 3
47 SMK Negeri 2 Buduran Sidoarjo Surabaya - 3 9
48 SMK Negeri 3 Jombang Jombang 2 6
49 SMK Negeri 8 Surabaya Surabaya 1 3
50 SMK Wikrama Bogor Bogor 1 3
51 SMKN 1 Bungoro Pangkajene 3 9
52 SMKN 1 Cilegon Cilegon 3 9
53 SMKN 1 Cipanas Cianjur 6 18
54 SMKN 1 Cirebon Cirebon 1 3
55 SMKN 1 Singosari Malang 1 3
56 SMKN 1 Tanjung Selor Bulungan 1 3
57 SMKN 2 Malang Malang 1 3
58 SMKN 2 Pekanbaru Pekanbaru 2 6
59 SMKS Kesehatan Yannas Husada Bangkalan Bangkalan 1 3
60 SMP 24 Padang, SMP 30 Padang, SMP 6 Padang Padang 1 3
61 SMP Negeri 50 Surabaya Surabaya 1 3
62 SMPN 2 Bengkulu Bengkulu 1 3
  .      
  MALAYSIA (51 schools)      
63 Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Kepala Batas Penang 1 3
64 Maktab Rendah Sains Mara Tumpat Kelantan 1 3
65 MRSM Tumpat Kelantan 1 3
66 Sek. Men. (J) Keb. Notre Dame Convent Melaka 3 9
67 Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Dang Anum Melaka 1 3
68 Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Sanzac Kota Kinabalu 3 9
69 Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Serendah Selangor 3 9
70 Sekolah Tinggi Muar Johor Bahru 1 3
71 SJKT Ringlet Pahang 2 6
72 SK Dato’ Onn Jaafar Johor Bahru 2 6
73 SM Sains Raja Tun Azlan Shah Perak 2 6
74 SM Stella Maris Kota Kinabalu 3 9
75 SMA Al Madrasah Al Alawiyah AD Diniah Perlis 3 9
76 SMJK Pei Hwa Johor Bahru 3 9
77 SMK Agama Johor Jaya Johor Bahru 1 3
78 SMK Air Itam Pulau Pinang 2 6
79 SMK Asajaya, Samarahan Sarawak 2 6
80 SMK Bandar Kota Tinggi Johor Bahru 1 3
81 SMK Bandar Tasik Selatan Kuala Lumpur 1 3
82 SMK Bukit Rambai Melaka 3 9
83 SMK Jelai (F) Negeri Sembilan 1 3
84 SMK Kelana Jaya Selangor 1 3
85 SMK Labuan Labuan 1 3
86 SMK Langkon Sabah 3 9
87 SMK Matang Hilir Kuching 1 3
88 SMK Medamit Sarawak 3 9
89 SMK Methodist Tanjong Malim Perak 3 9
90 SMK Munshi Abdullah Melaka 2 6
91 SMK Pandan Indah Selangor 2 6
92 SMK Perempuan Likas Kota Kinabalu 2 6
93 SMK Puchong Perdana Selangor 3 9
94 SMK Putrajaya Presint 11(1) Kuala Lumpur 4 12
95 SMK Rawang Selangor 3 9
96 SMK Seri Londang Perak 1 3
97 SMK Seri Mahkota Melaka 1 3
98 SMK Sri Kota Taiping Perak 2 6
99 SMK St. Francis (M) Melaka 2 6
100 SMK Sultan Yussuf Perak 3 9
101 SMK Sungai Tiram Johor Bahru 3 9
102 SMK Taman Desa 2 Kuala Lumpur 3 9
103 SMK Taman Perumahan Bedaun Labuan 2 6
104 SMK Taman Tun Fuad Kota Kinabalu 2 6
105 SMK Tinggi Melaka Melaka 2 6
106 SMK Trolak Selatan Perak 3 9
107 SMK TTDI Jaya Kuala Lumpur 3 9
108 SMK(P) Trea cher Methodist, Taiping Perak 2 6
109 SMKA Al Mashoor (Lelaki) Penang 2 6
110 SSN SMK Seri Kota Melaka 1 3
111 St. John’s Institution Kuala Lumpur 3 9
112 Sultan Ismail Secondary School Johor Bahru 1 3
113 The Malay College Kuala Kangsar Perak 3 9
.        
  Myanmar (4 Schools)      
114 Basic Education High School, Kawa Kawa 3 9
115 No.(1) Basic Education High School, Yankin Yankin 3 9
116 No.(1) Education High School 1 Dagon Dagon 1 3
117 No.(2) Basic Education High School Dagon Dagon 3 9
.        
  Phillipines (12 schools)      
118 Bintawan National High School Nueva Vizcaya 1 3
119 Columban College-Barretto Olongapo 2 6
120 Fatima National High School Santos 2 6
121 Holy Cross of Malalag Inc Malalag 3 9
122 Luis Palad National High School Quezon 3 9
123 Miriam College Adult Education Quezon 1 3
124 Muntinlupa National High School Muntinlupa 3 9
125 Ramon Teves Pastor Memorial Dumaguete Science High School Dumaguete 2 6
126 San Aurelio National High School Pangasinan 3 9
127 San Pedro Relocation Center National High School San Pedro 1 3
128 South Hill School, Inc. Putho-Tuntungin 3 9
129. Universidad de Sta. Isabel Naga 3 9
.        
. Singapore (1 school)      
130 Clementi Town Secondary School Singapore 1 3
.        
  Thailand (8 schools)      
131 BandungWittaya School Udonthani 3 9
132 Chiang Khong Wittayakom Chiang Rai 1 3
133 Demonstration School of Phetchaburi Rajabhat University Phetchaburi 2 6
134 Kwong Chow School Bangkok 3 9
135 Nasinuanpittayansan School Kantharawichai 3 9
136 The Prince Royal's College Chiang Mai 3 9
137 Thewphaingarm Bangkok 3 9
138 Thoenwittaya School Lampang 1 3
.        
  Vietnam (1 school)      
139 THPT Thong Nhat Dong Nai 2 6
.        
  India (1 school)      
140 Children’s Academy (Ashok Nagar) Mumbai 3 9
.        
  TOTAL   300 897

 

List of Teachers (By Country)

No School Name City Total Number of Teachers Participating in Training
  Brunei Darussalam (1 school)    
1 St. Andrew’s School Brunei Muara 2
.      
  Cambodia (3 schools)    
2 Hunsen Borey 100 Knang HighSchool Cambodia 1
3 Mengly J. Quach Computer Training Center Cambodia 1
4 TaO secondary school Cambodia 1
.      
  Indonesia (28 schools)    
5 Atma Jaya University Jakarta 1
6 MAN 2 Bengkulu Bengkulu 1
7 MAN Kandat Kandat 1
8 MI Ta'mirul Islam Surakarta Surakarta 2
9 Sekolah Menengah Kejuruan Negeri 2 Banjarmasin Banjarmasin 1
10 SMA NEGERI 1 Kota Sukabumi Kota Sukabumi 1
11 SMA Negeri 1 Wedi Klaten 1
12 SMA Tunas Dharma Karawang 1
13 SMA Unggul Del Laguboti Laguboti 1
14 SMAN 1 Genteng Genteng 1
15 SMAN 1 Koba Koba 1
16 SMAN 14 Padang Padang 1
17 SMK BP Darul Ulum Rejosari Rejosari 1
18 SMK Negeri 1 Cirebon Cirebon 1
19 SMK Negeri 1 Nglegok Nglegok 1
20 SMK Negeri 5 Malang Malang 1
21 SMK Negeri 6 Malang Malang 1
22 SMK Unggul Negeri 2 Banyuasin III Banyuasin 1
23 SMKN 1 Bawang Bawang 1
24 SMKN 1 Kotabaru Kotabaru 1
25 SMKN 3 Jombang Jombang 1
26 SMKN1 Bungoro Bungoro 1
27 SMP N 16 Mukomuko Mukomuko 1
28 SMP Negeri 50 Surabaya Surabaya 1
29 SMP PABA Binjai Binjai 1
30 SMPN 1 Cipeucang Cipeucang 1
31 SMPN 2 Candi Sidoarjo 1
32 SMPN 2 Jrengik Jrengik 1
33 SMPN 2 Unggulan Maros Maros 1
.      
  Malaysia (8 schools)    
34 Methodist Girls Primary School Selangor 1
35 Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Taman Mount Austin Johor 1
36 SJK (T) Batu Anam Johor 1
37 SJKT RINGLET Pahang 1
38 SK Dato’ Onn Jaafar Johor 1
39 SMJK Pei Hwa Johor 1
40 SMK Bedong Kedah 1
41 SMK Taman Sutera Johor 1
.      
  Myanmar (1 school)    
42 No.(1) Basic Education High School, Dagon Myanmar 1
.      
  Phillipines (8 schools)    
43 Cangawa National High School Buenavista 1
44 Columban College Barretto Olongapo 1
45 Labuan Central SChoo, LABUAN DISTRICT, ZAMBOANGA CITY Zamboanga 1
46 Makati Hope Christian School Makati 1
47 Man-it Integrated School Passi 1
48 Miriam College Adult Education Quezon 1
49 Oriental Mindoro National High School Calapan 1
50 Southville International School and Colleges Manila 1
.      
  Singapore (1 school)    
51 MOE Curriculum Planning & Development Division 1 Singapore 1
       
  Thailand (4 schools)    
52 Chiang Khong Wittayakom Chiang Rai 1
53 Nasinuanpittayasan School Kantharawichai 1
54 Thewphaingarm School Bangkok 1
55 Thoenwittaya School Lampang 1
.      
  Total   57

 

Details of the Game Development Online Training for Students “Anyone Can Make a Game”

Download the details: Please click here

 

  1. Background

    On the occasion of SEAMEO 50th Anniversary in 2015, a project entitled SEAMEO 50x3 Schools’ Network was developed with its aims to leverage capacity of school leaders, teachers, and students through capacity development programmes and other contributions from 21 SEAMEO Regional Centres, SEAMEO stakeholders, and partners.

    The SEAMEO Schools’ Network also enables the participating schools to help each others, share practices and experiences that are useful to students and teachers towards the quality of education.

    To develop Southeast Asian students to be equipped with advance ICT skills, problem-solving, creativity, teamwork, and communication, the Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization Secretariat (SEAMEO Secretariat) will organise a Game Development On-line Training for Students “Anyone Can Make a Game” during 13 February- 6 April 2017 with free of charge.

    This training course will be conducted through online by using the webex platform – 2 hours/week for a training session, and 1 hour/week for a consultative session, totaling 16 hours for training sessions and 8 hours for consultative sessions.

    With free and special features of the software programme called “Construction 2.0”, students do not need to have any special computer programming knowledge and skills.
    1. Students do not need programming language experience.
    2. Students do not need to write a code.
    3. Students do not need to remember the syntax.
    4. It's easy!. Everyone can learn.
    5. All we need is only an awesome idea and creativity.
      .
    After the training, students will learn:
    1. Game Development Process
    2. Story Board Development
    3. Design the Game Asset
    4. Develop various Genre of Games
    5. Publish their Game

    Basic Games that Students will Learn:


    Students/teachers can view the game showcase of Construct 2.0 by visiting this weblink: https://www.scirra.com/construct2/games

 

  1. Who Can Apply to Join ?

    All students who are studying in Grade/Year 7 to 12 or equivalent at the high/secondary/ vocational high schools in 11 Southeast Asian countries, namely Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor-Leste, and Vietnam.

    Rules for Registration

    • The student must study in Grade/Year 7 to 12 or equivalent at the high/secondary/ vocational high schools in 11 Southeast Asian countries.
    • Coordinating teachers or representative students must register by a Group/Team of students – 1 Group/Team of students comprises of 3 students who are studying in the same or different education level.
    • 1 school can submit at least 1 group/team (comprising of 3 students) or maximum 3 teams (or 9 students).
    • The registration for students should be done through online by visiting the following link
      http://bit.ly/SN-GameDevTraining
    • The maximum number of schools to be accepted for this training course is 50 schools.
    • The registration will be accepted as a first come, first serve basis.
    • Information needed for the online registration such as name of school, name of school director, school address, name of coordinating teacher, email address and mobile of coordinating teacher, name of students, education level, and email address and mobile number of students.
    • For the teachers who would like to join this training course, please proceed the Waiting-list Online Registration for Teachers by clicking the following link.
      http://bit.ly/SNGameDevTrainingTeacher
      Since this training course is designed for students, SEAMEO will need to give the first priority to students. Teachers can be participated if the number of students is less than the targeted number. SEAMEO will inform the teachers on 3 February for the available slots for teachers.
       
       
  2. Software Programmes to be Used (Free Programme)

    The following software programmes will be used during the training course.
    1. Game Programmer: Construct 2.0 (https://www.scirra.com/construct2)
    2. Game Artist: Inksacape (https://inkscape.org/), Spriter (https://brashmonkey.com/)
    Students should install the above software programmes in their computer/notebook prior to the training session starts.
    .
    .
  1. Training Sessions and Content

    The training will be conducted within 2 months, starting from 13 February to 6 April 2017.

    Total Hours:
    • Total Training Hours: 16 hours for training sessions and 8 hours for consultative sessions.
    • 1 Training session per week (2 hours for each training session).
    • 1 Consultative session per week (1 hour for each consultative session) – This consultative session is available for students who have problems and would like to discuss the details with the trainer. Students can optionally access to the web teleconference during the consultative session if they have questions to discuss with the trainer.
       
    Content:
    • Game Development using Construct 2 : Platform Game
    • Game Development using Construct 2 : Shooter Game
    • Design the Game Assets using Inkscape and Spriter
    • Game Development using Construct 2 : Tower Defense Game
    • Game Development using Construct 2 : Turn-Based Game
    • Game Development using Construct 2 : Game Layouts
    • Publish the Game
.
  1. Tentative Training Schedule:
    .
    Session Date
    (Tentative)
    Time
    (Tentative)
    Content
    0
    Webex Training
    Tue 7 and Wed 8 February 2017 13.00-15.00 hrs,
    Bangkok Time
    • ‘Webex Training Sessions’ for teachers and students who are inexperience in using webex teleconference. Trainees can log-in to the system any time during 13.00-15.00 hrs on 7 and 8 Feb. Instructions will be provided by email.
    0
    Orientation
    Fri. 10 February 2017 14:00-15:00 hrs.
    (1 hour)
    • Online Orientation for Students and Coordinating Teachers
    1 Tue. 14 February 2017 13:00-15:00 hrs.
    (2 hours) Bangkok Time
    • Introduction to Game Development and Story Board Making
    2 Fri. 17 February 2017 13:00-14:00 hrs.
    (1 hour) Bangkok Time
    • Consultative Session (Optional for students)
    3 Mon. 20 February 2017 13:00-15:00 hrs
    (2 hours) Bangkok Time
    • Game Development using Construct 2 : Platform Game
    4 Fri. 24 February 2017 13:00-14:00 hrs
    (1 hour) Bangkok Time
    • Consultative Session (Optional for students)
    5 Mon. 27 February 2017 13:00-15:00 hrs
    (2 hours) Bangkok Time
    • Game Development using Construct 2 : Shooter Game
    6 Fri. 3 March 2017 13:00-14:00 hrs
    (1 hour) Bangkok Time
    • Consultative Session (Optional for students)
    7 Mon. 6 March 2017 13:00-15:00 hrs
    (2 hours) Bangkok Time
    • Design the Game Assets using Inkscape and Spriter
    8 Fri. 10 March 2017 13:00-14:00 hrs
    (1 hour) Bangkok Time
    • Consultative Session (Optional for students)
    9 Mon. 13 March 2017 13:00-15:00 hrs
    (2 hours) Bangkok Time
    • Game Development using Construct 2 : Tower Defense Game
    10 Fri. 17 March 2017 13:00-14:00 hrs
    (1 hour) Bangkok Time
    • Consultative Session (Optional for students)
    11 Mon. 20 March 2017 13:00-15:00 hrs
    (2 hours) Bangkok Time
    • Game Development using Construct 2 : Turn-Based Game
    12 Fri. 24 March 2017 13:00-14:00 hrs
    (1 hour) Bangkok Time
    • Consultative Session (Optional for students)
    13 Mon. 27 March 2017 13:00-15:00 hrs
    (2 hours) Bangkok Time
    • Game Development using Construct 2 : Game Layouts
    14 Fri. 31 March 2017 13:00-14:00 hrs
    (1 hour) Bangkok Time
    • Consultative Session (Optional for students)
    15 Mon. 3 April 2017 13:00-15:00 hrs
    (2 hours) Bangkok Time
    • Publish the Game
    16 Fri. 7 April 2017 13:00-14:00 hrs
    (1 hour) Bangkok Time
    • Consultative Session (Optional for students)
    17 4th Week of April 2017 To be confirmed
    • Presentation of the game by students
.
  1. Instructor

    IMG_3450.JPG ... Mr Ahmad Wisnu Mulyadi
    IT Consultant, SEAMEO Secretariat
    • Bachelor: Computer Science Education, Indonesia University of Education, Indonesia
    • Master: Digital Media and Games Technology, Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia
    • Master: Interdisciplinary Program of Information Systems, Pukyong National University, South Korea
    .
  2. Timeline

    • Online Registration
    4 - 31 January 2017
    • Deadline of Registration
    31 January 2017
    • Announcement of Training Participants by Email and on SEAMEO Website
    3 February 2017
    • Webex Training Sessions (To train participants to use the web teleconference platform)
    7, 8 February 2017, 13.00-15.00 hrs
    • Online Orientation for Students and Coordinating Teachers
    10 February 2017, 14.00-15.00 hrs
    • Training Sessions
    14 February – 7 April 2017
    • Presentation of the Game Project by Students
    4th week of April 2017 (To be confirmed)
    • Announcement of the Awarding Teams
    1st week of May 2017
    .
  3. Assessment/Assignment
    • A group of students must design, develop and publish their own game as a final project.
      .
  4. Prizes for Outstanding Teams
    For the outstanding teams, there are the following 3 monetary prizes:

    • 1st Prize: 300 USD/team
    • 2nd Prize: 200 USD/ team
    • 3rd Prize: 100 USD/team
      .
  5. Certificate of Completion
    A Certificate of Completion will be provided to the students upon the completion of the training programme, and submission of a game developed by students.
    .
  6. General Rules and Conditions
    • Students can have a maximum of 2 absenteeism from the on-line training session.
    • Students must inform the trainer at least 1 day in advance by email prior to the absenteeism.
    • Students should prepare the required software before the training session begins. The trainer will provide the instructions to the students.
      .
  7. Contact Details
    For additional information of the training course and registration, please contact:

    Ms Piyapa Su-angavatin
    Coordinator
    SEAMEO Secretariat, Bangkok, Thailand
    Tel: + 662 391 0144 I Fax: + 662 381 2587
    Email: schoolnetwork@seameo.org (cc: piyapa@seameo.org) www.seameo.org

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

1. What is “Construction 2.0” ?

Construct 2 is a powerful ground breaking HTML5 game creator designed specifically for 2D games. It allows anyone to build games — no coding required!

Features:

  1. Quick and easy
  2. Powerful event system
  3. Flexible
  4. Instant preview
  5. Stunning visual effects
  6. Multiplatform export
  7. Easy extensibility
  8. Free software

https://www.scirra.com/

.

2. What is “SEAMEO” ?

The Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization (SEAMEO) is a regional intergovernmental organization established in 1965 among governments of Southeast Asian countries to promote regional cooperation in education, science and culture in the region.

Its 11 Member Countries include Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Lao PDR, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Timor Leste and Vietnam. It embodies 8 Associate Member Countries: Australia, Canada, France, Germany, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Spain and United Kingdom; and four Affiliate Members, namely the International Council for Open and Distance Education (ICDE), the University of Tsukuba (Japan), British Council, and China Education Association for International Exchange (CEAIE).

Over the past four decades, SEAMEO has developed 21 specialist institutions throughout Southeast Asia which provide regional leadership in human resource development and diverse expertise that they offer in education, culture, health, environment, and agriculture and natural resources. (www.seameo.org)